Privacy Policy

The International Playback Theatre Network ("IPTN") undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the personal data as collected, please read through this guideline.
 
 

Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data

The International Playback Theatre Network will use personal data collected from data subject for the purposes for which it was collected.



To provide personal data to the IPTN is on a voluntary basis. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide services to you.



The IPTN may use your personal data in future for the purposes of providing you with information of the IPTN, handling application, issuing receipt, research, fundraising appeal, feedback collection, activities invitation/relates promotion as well as IPTN feedback collection purposes.


 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes

You are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by the International Playback Theatre Network, and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotional purposes. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.



If you object to the IPTN using your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please click “Unsubscribe” on the concerned e-newsletter or notice us by mail/email.